Despite the National Hockey League returning to regular season play Tuesday, the hockey world is still in all-star mode.

The NHL held their annual event on Sunday and the 2012 AHL All-Star Classic was seen Monday night on Sportsnet.

On Wednesday, it’s the Canadian Hockey League’s turn. The CHL Top Prospects Game is far more competitive than the other all-star games though, as it gives the players involved a chance for NHL scouts to notice them.

The 2012 Home Hardware CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game can been seen live across Rogers Sportsnet channels on Wednesday, Feb. 1 at 10 p.m. ET / 7 p.m. PT

On Tuesday, the players will show off their abilities in a skills competition.

Here is a list of which players will be competing in which events:

Fastest Skater

Team Orr: Lukas Sutter (Saskatoon Blades), Branden Troock (Seattle Thunderbirds), Francis Beauvillier (Rimouski Oceanic), Tomas Hyka (Gatineau Olympiques).

Team Cherry: Brett Kulak (Vancouver Giants), Damon Severson (Kelowna Rockets), Mike Winther (Prince Albert Raiders), Gemel Smith (Owen Sound Attack).

Hardest Shot

Team Orr: Matthew Finn (Guelph Storm), Chandler Stephenson (Regina Pats), Adam Pelech (Erie Otters), Dalton Thrower (Saskatoon Blades),

Team Cherry: Ryan Murray (Everett Silvertips), Nick Ebert (Windsor Spitfires), Coda Gordon (Swift Current Broncos), Mathew Dumba (Red Deer Rebels).

Shooting Accuracy

Team Orr: Mikhail Grigorenko (Quebec Remparts), Derrick Pouliot (Portland Winterhawks), Gianluca Curcuruto (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Griffin Reinhart (Edmonton Oil Kings).

Team Cherry: Dillon Fournier (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies), Tom Wilson (Plymouth Whalers), Scott Laughton (Oshawa Generals), Andrew Ryan (Halifax Mooseheads).

Show-Down Breakaway Contest

Team Orr: Scott Kosmachuk (Guelph Storm), Tanner Pearson (Barrie Colts), Andreas Athanasiou (London Knights), Radek Faksa (Kitchener Rangers), Colton Sissons (Kelowna Rockets), Raphael Bussieres (Baie-Comeau Drakkar).

Team Cherry: Tim Bozon (Kamloops Blazers), Martin Frk (Halifax Mooseheads), Daniil Zharkov (Belleville Bulls), Brendan Gaunce (Belleville Bulls), Dane Fox (Erie Otters), Dominik Volek (Regina Pats),

The goaltenders for Team Orr will be Francois Tremblay (Val d’Or Foreurs) and Chris Driedger (Calgary Hitmen). Between the pipes for Team Cherry will be Matthew Murray (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds) and Brandon Whitney (Victoriaville Tigres).

Following the four events, the players will participate in a 3-on-3 game before fans and scouts in attendance.